News in 2009

« More News

33RD STARZ DENVER FILM FESTIVAL TAKES A FINAL PIROUETTE DOWN THE RED CARPET IN PARTNERSHIP WITH COLORADO BALLET

11/13/2009
2010 Starz Denver Film Festival

WHAT:  The 2010 Starz Denver Film Festival draws the curtain on an exceedingly successful 11-day event with the                  Closing Night red carpet and the feature screening of Black Swan.
                In partnership with the Colorado Ballet, SDFF welcomes its three principals and artistic director, who will                  walk the red carpet.
               The Closing Night program will begin with the announcement of the SDFF33 award-winning films.

WHEN: Saturday, Nov. 13, 2010
              The media desk will open at 6pm.
              The red carpet opens at 6:30pm.
              The screening of Black Swan begins at 7:30pm.

WHERE: The Ellie Caulkins Opera House at the Denver Performing Arts Complex, 14th & Curtis Street, Denver.

WHO: Filmmakers walking the red carpet include:

EVERYDAY SUNSHINE: THE STORY OF FISHBONE: Lev Anderson (Director)
Chris Metzler (Director)
BARBERSHOP PUNK: Georgia Archer (Director)
AMERICAN COUP: Joseph Ayella (Director)
A GOOD DAY TO DIE: David Mueller (Director)
Lynn Salt (Director)
LEADING LADIES: Daniel Beahm (Director/Producer)
Erika Beahm (Director/Screenwriter)
THE QUARTERING ACT: Stephen Bell (Director)
Danielle Farmer (Producer)
BATTLE FOR THE BOOT: Harvey Benschoter (Animator)
Ryan Demers (Director)
Paul Pendell (Director)
Joseph Wolff Phillips (Talent)
MY LIFE WITH CARLOS: German Berger- Hertz (Director)
KEIKO THE UNTOLD STORY: Mark Berman (Talent)
Naomi Rose (Talent)
Theresa Demarest (Director/Producer)
MZUNGU (N.) WHITE-WANDERER: Steve Bertrand (Producer)
Shane Gilbert (Director)
Billy Zabka (Producer)
FISH FOOD: Brad Bischoff (Director)
Nick Santore (Producer)
Bob Zegler (Producer)
ACT OF BRAVERY: Perry Blackshear (Director)
FANNIE, ANNIE & DANNY: Chris Brown (Director)
Jill Pixley (Talent)
THE DRUMMOND WILL: Alan Butterworth (Director)
Tobias Tobbell (Producer)
GOD’S LAND: Matthew Chiu (Talent)
Preston Miller (Director)
Shing Ka (Talent)
Jodi Lin (Talent)
THE LAST TO LEAVE: Pat Clark (Director)
ONE LUCKY ELEPHANT: Cristina Colissimo (Director)
BARE KNUCKLE DUET: Lindsay Connell (Director)
MAGNETIC DETECTIVE: Bryan Dahlberg (Director)
THE HAYMAKER: Daniel Dalimonte (Director)
LOST OR FOUND: Iliana Estañol (Director)
THE WHEELER BOYS: Philip G. Flores (Director)
TRASH-OUT: Maria Fortiz-Morse (Director)
WE ARE THE SEA: Neil Truglio (Director)
Chantelle Frazier (Talent)
DEMONOLOGY: Brian Gates (Director)
THE DESERT OF FORBIDDEN ART: Tchavdar Georgiev (Director)
ONE LUCKY ELEPHANT: Jordana Glick-Franzheim (Producer)
Lisa Leeman (Director)
STRANGERS NO MORE: Karen Goodman (Director)
MY SO-CALLED ENEMY: Lisa Gossels (Director/Producer)
HOURS BEFORE: Nicholas Huffman (Producer)
Joel David Moore (Director)
NIGHER ’66: A PEACE CORPS DIARY: Judy Irola (Director)
BA NOCHE DOL FONN BAEO: Jeff Kosloski (Director)
Brad Stabio (Director)
HOURS BEFORE: James Lafferty (Actor)
Stuart Lafferty (Actor)
NORMAN MAILER: THE AMERICAN: Joseph Mantegna (Director/Producer)
NEVER WINTER: Brandon McMenamin (Producer)
ALLEN MACK: Cory Miller (Director)
WALLACE LINE: Franz Muller (Director)
LITTLEROCK: Mike Ott (Director)
THE PEOPLE VS. GEORGE LUCAS: Alexandre Phillipe (Director)
SOMETIMES THE MOON IS VELVET: Thomas Phillips (Director)
THE DESERT OF FORBIDDEN ART: Amanda Pope (Director)
CONDEMNED: Joey Porcelli (Director)
FORGOTTEN TRANSPORTS TO BELARUS/ESTONIA/LATIVIA/POLAND:
Lukas Pribyl (Director)
TWENTY DAYS THAT SHOOK TEHRAN: Ali Razi (Director)
NO WOMAN NO CRY: Dallas Brennan Rexer (Producer)
WHEN THE DRAGON SWALLOWED THE SUN: Kristen Riordan (Producer)
GRACE PALEY: COLLECTED SHORTS: Lily Rivlin (Director)
PROFUMO DI LUMIA: Joel Stangle (Director)
5150 ELMS WAY: Éric Tessier (Director
DEL: 100: Stephanie Two Eagles (Producer)
Craig Volk (Director)

JURIES: EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD
               MAYSLES BROTHERS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
               KRZYSZTOF KIESLOWSKI AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM

SPECIAL GUESTS: Gil Boggs (Artistic Director for the Colorado Ballet)
                                   Maria Mosina (Principal for the Colorado Ballet)
                                   Igor Vassine (Principal for the Colorado Ballet)
                                  Chandra Kuykendall (Principal for the Colorado Ballet)

DFS STAFF:    David Charmatz (Board Chairman)
                         Ron Henderson (Co-Founder)
                         Tom Bothelo (Executive Director)
                         Brit Withey (Artistic Director)
                         Britta Erickson (Festival Director)