Oscar Nominated Shorts (Documentaries) 2014 Full Program

Oscar Nominated Shorts (Documentaries) 2014 Full Program

190 Minute Running Time

STARTING Friday, February 7th at the Sie FilmCenter.

Please note this Oscar Documentary Shorts program includes all five nominated short films, previously screened as separate programs at a higher ticket price than normal showtimes.

Films will run in this order:

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
(Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed, Canada/USA/UK - English, 39 min.) - At 109, Alice Herz Sommer is the world's oldest pianist…and its oldest Holocaust survivor. At the heart of her remarkable story of courage and endurance is her passion for music.

Karama Has No Walls
(Sara Ishaq, UAE/UK/Yemen – Arabic, 26 min.) - When protesters in Yemen added their voices to those of other nations during the Arab Spring, the government responded with an attack that left 53 people dead and inspired widespread sympathy throughout the country.

Facing Fear
(Jason Cohen, USA/English, 26 min.) - As a gay 13-year-old, Matthew Boger endured a savage beating at the hands of a group of neo-Nazis. Twenty-five years later, he meets one of them again by chance.

10 min intermission.

CaveDigger
(Jeffrey Karoff, USA/English, 39 min.) - New Mexico environmental sculptor Ra Paulette carves elaborately designed and painstakingly executed sandstone caves, driven by an artistic vision that often brings him into conflict with his patrons.

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
(Edgar Barens, USA/English, 40 min.) - In a maximum security prison, the terminally ill Jack Hall faces his final days with the assistance of hospice care provided by workers drawn from the prison population.

Total runtime: 3hrs 10min, including 10min intermission approx 1:40 into the program

>>
October 2014
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

Today's Showtimes

Boyhood
1:30 PM
4:10 PM
Listen Up Philip
1:40 PM
9:40 PM
1,000 Times Good Night
1:50 PM
The Blue Room
4:50 PM
7:35 PM
The Frame
6:50 PM
9:35 PM
Nolan: The Prestige
7:30 PM
Nolan: Following
10:00 PM

Hot Tickets

Sign up for our FREE Email Newsletter

 

CLICK IMAGE for the Member Newsletter

CLICK IMAGE to Renew or Join
Membership Updates and Sign Up

CLICK IMAGE for Information

CLICK IMAGE for more information